Connect with us

Betting

A Look at the Steelers Opening Win Total Odds

Steelers.com

A Look at the Steelers Opening Win Total Odds

DraftKings released their initial win totals for every NFL team since the NFL announced they will be going to a 17-game regular season schedule. The Kansas City Chiefs have the highest win total with 12, while the Houston Texans own the lowest total with 4.5. Now according to DraftKings, there is some skepticism with the Pittsburgh Steelers and how they will follow up their 12-4 2020 season. Their total currently sits at 8.5 with odds of -125 for their win total to go over 8.5 (bet $125 to win $100) and +103 for their win total to go under (bet $100 to win $103). For reference, their win total is the 17th highest in the NFL, 10th highest in the AFC, and 3rd highest in the AFC North behind the Baltimore Ravens (11) and the Cleveland Browns (9.5).

 

 

Now I think that win total for the Steelers is a fair assessment given the team’s current state of affairs. They lost players like Bud Dupree, Mike Hiltonand Steven Nelson on the defensive side of the ball. Their offense has some huge question marks on the offensive line with the retirement of Maurkice Pouncey and the unknown of each tackle spot. Also there are questions about how new offensive coordinator Matt Canada and quarterback Ben Roethlisberger will make this new offensive scheme work. If I had to bet on the Steelers win total at the moment, I would take the +103 odds for going under because the Steelers 2021 schedule does them no favors. Their schedule includes seven playoff opponents, two of which they will play twice, and other teams like the Cincinnati Bengals, Denver Broncos, and Los Angeles Chargers who are littered with young, up and coming talent.

 

 

Now it is not time to overreact as we are still five months away from the start of the regular season. The Steelers could add a plethora of young talent in the NFL Draft like they have been able to do in recent history. Also, their is the likelihood teams will be impacted by injuries (hopefully not the Steelers), but that is the nature of the NFL. I wouldn’t expect the Steelers win total to drastically change between now and September, but there could be more optimism behind the Steelers based upon what happens before the season starts. Until then, take a look at what DraftKings thinks about the rest of the NFL in the table below.

 

TEAMWIN TOTALOVER PRICEUNDER PRICE
Chiefs12-110-110
Buccaneers11.5-110-110
Ravens11-125+103
49ers10.5+123-150
Bills10.5-110-110
Packers10.5-143+118
Rams10.5+123-150
Colts10+110-134
Browns9.5-150+123
Cowboys9.5+110-134
Seahawks9.5-110-110
Titans9.5+123-150
Chargers9+103-125
Dolphins9-121+100
Patriots9-143+118
Saints9-110-110
Steelers8.5-125+103
Vikings8.5+100-121
Cardinals8-110-110
Washington8-110-110
Broncos7.5-110-110
Panthers7.5-110-110
Raiders7.5-110-110
Bears7-121+100
Falcons7-143+118
Giants7-110-110
Bengals6.5-110-110
Eagles6.5-150+123
Jaguars6.5-110-110
Jets6.5+123-150
Lions5-110-110
Texans4.5-125+103

 

#SteelerNation

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Betting